Committees

Bylaws Committee

NameCompanyCommittee
Position
Matthew J. BeckmannTrident Steel Corporation
naspd_adminNarayan BhargavaSDB Steel & Pipe
Graciela BotetInserpetrol Inc
naspd_adminBruce HauptIndependent Pipe
naspd_adminRandy HurstChallenger Pipe & Steel, LLC
Gerald MerfishGerald MerfishMerfish Pipe & SupplyChairman

Education Committee

NameCompanyCommittee
Position
Matthew J. BeckmannTrident Steel Corporation
naspd_adminNarayan BhargavaSDB Steel & Pipe
Graciela BotetInserpetrol Inc
Jerry BrookshireJerry BrookshirePittsburgh Pipe
naspd_adminBill BucklandMandal Pipe CompanyChairman
Joe DownsUnion Pacific Railroad
Rusty FisherRusty FisherWelspun Global Trade L.L.C.
naspd_adminBruce HauptIndependent Pipe
Phil HornakCanadian National Railways
naspd_adminRandy HurstChallenger Pipe & Steel, LLC
David LeahyTrident Steel Corporation
Gerald MerfishGerald MerfishMerfish Pipe & Supply
Gary B. WadeGary B. WadeOmni Pipe Solutions

Executive Committee

NameCompanyCommittee
Position
naspd_adminBruce HauptIndependent PipePresident
naspd_adminArt SheltonKelly Pipe Co., LLCImmediate Past President
naspd_adminNarayan BhargavaSDB Steel & PipeTreasurer
naspd_adminRandy HurstChallenger Pipe & Steel, LLCTreasurer
Buddy J. SumpterBuddy J. SumpterTrinity Products, Inc.Eastern Region VP
Charles BoatrightB & W Pipe, Inc.Central Region VP
Mike EllisMammoth Carbon Products, LLCWestern Region VP
James O'SheaJames O'SheaIndependence Tube CorporationAssociate Region VP

Finance Committee

NameCompanyCommittee
Position
Matthew J. BeckmannTrident Steel Corporation
Joseph BergfeldJoseph BergfeldPittsburgh Pipe
naspd_adminNarayan BhargavaSDB Steel & PipeTreasurer
naspd_adminBill BucklandMandal Pipe Company
Matt BuhaCowboy Tubular
naspd_adminDolty Cheramie IIIPipe Exchange LLC
naspd_adminBruce HauptIndependent Pipe
Gerald MerfishGerald MerfishMerfish Pipe & Supply
John A. MockerJohn A. MockerLally Pipe & Tube
Robert SetzekornMerfish Pipe & Supply
naspd_adminArt SheltonKelly Pipe Co., LLC
darren.sparks.66Darren SparksInternational Pipe & Supply, LLC

Hall of Fame Award Committee

NameCompanyCommittee
Position
naspd_adminBill BucklandMandal Pipe Company
Dianne BurgerDianne BurgerCPW America Co.
naspd_adminDolty Cheramie IIIPipe Exchange LLC
Robert GriggsRobert GriggsTrinity Products, Inc.
Robert JacobsonRobert JacobsonR. B. Jacobson, Inc.
naspd_adminDon B. KarchmerInternational Pipe & Supply, LLCChairman
naspd_adminSteve LivingstonKelly Pipe Co., LLC
Gerald MerfishGerald MerfishMerfish Pipe & Supply
John A. MockerJohn A. MockerLally Pipe & Tube
Balor L. MooreBalor L. MooreBrittex Intl. Pipe Supply
naspd_adminGreg SemmelOmega Steel Co.
naspd_adminArt SheltonKelly Pipe Co., LLC

Knowles-Rubenstein Award Committee

NameCompanyCommittee
Position
Joseph BergfeldJoseph BergfeldPittsburgh Pipe
naspd_adminBill BucklandMandal Pipe Company
naspd_adminDon B. KarchmerInternational Pipe & Supply, LLCChairman
Gerald MerfishGerald MerfishMerfish Pipe & Supply
John A. MockerJohn A. MockerLally Pipe & Tube

Membership Committee

NameCompanyCommittee
Position
Unal BaysalUnal BaysalSEBA Pipe, Inc.
Jerry BrookshireJerry BrookshirePittsburgh Pipe
naspd_adminDolty Cheramie IIIPipe Exchange LLC
Mary Ann Faremouth-SandlandMary Ann Faremouth-SandlandFaremouth & Company
Eric HansenCooper Consolidated LLC
naspd_adminBruce HauptIndependent Pipe
Phil HornakCanadian National Railways
naspd_adminRandy HurstChallenger Pipe & Steel, LLCChairman
Robert JacobsonRobert JacobsonR. B. Jacobson, Inc.
naspd_adminArt SheltonKelly Pipe Co., LLC
Jay SolanskyMidstate Steel Corporation
Wesley SolanskyFoster Stone International, LLC
Darren SparksBison Pipe & Supply
Ashley StottsStupp Corporation
Larry TrefryChallenger Pipe & Steel, LLC

Nominating Committee

NameCompanyCommittee
Position
naspd_adminBill BucklandMandal Pipe Company
naspd_adminDolty Cheramie IIIPipe Exchange LLC
naspd_adminRandy HurstChallenger Pipe & Steel, LLC
Gerald MerfishGerald MerfishMerfish Pipe & Supply
naspd_adminArt SheltonKelly Pipe Co., LLCChairman
naspd_adminJaime TrevinoTata International Metals (Americas) Ltd.

Strategic Planning Committee

NameCompanyCommittee
Position
Joseph BergfeldJoseph BergfeldPittsburgh Pipe
naspd_adminNarayan BhargavaSDB Steel & PipeChairman
naspd_adminBill BucklandMandal Pipe Company
Dianne BurgerDianne BurgerCPW America Co.
naspd_adminDolty Cheramie IIIPipe Exchange LLC
naspd_adminBruce HauptIndependent Pipe
FKahnFred KahnKahn Steel Co., Inc.
naspd_adminDon B. KarchmerInternational Pipe & Supply, LLC
joseph.konis.1223Joseph KonisMaster Pipe Distribution Company, LLC
Gerald MerfishGerald MerfishMerfish Pipe & Supply
Balor L. MooreBalor L. MooreBrittex Intl. Pipe Supply
James O'SheaJames O'SheaIndependence Tube Corporation
naspd_adminArt SheltonKelly Pipe Co., LLC

Leadership Forum Development Committee

NameCompanyCommittee
Position
naspd_adminNarayan BhargavaSDB Steel & PipeChairman
Dianne BurgerDianne BurgerCPW America Co.
naspd_adminDolty Cheramie IIIPipe Exchange LLC
Wendy HatzWendy HatzDura-Bond Pipe LLC
naspd_adminBruce HauptIndependent Pipe
Clint KoshnickKingwood Pipe, Inc.
Gerald MerfishGerald MerfishMerfish Pipe & Supply
naspd_adminArt SheltonKelly Pipe Co., LLC
Wesley SolanskyFoster Stone International, LLC

Media Response Committee

NameCompanyCommittee
Position
naspd_adminBill BucklandMandal Pipe Company
Gerald MerfishGerald MerfishMerfish Pipe & SupplyChairman
naspd_adminArt SheltonKelly Pipe Co., LLC

Download the 2018 Committee List